Monday, September 9, 2013

EBS 12.0.6 to 12.1.3 upgrade -- an implemented patch list


This is an implemented patch list used in a Production Environment with 2 AIX application servers and1 AIX database server(ASM enabled). It s created, and optimized in 5 iterations.
The list was prepared to upgrade an EBS 12.0.6 environment to 12.1.3 (RUP5) ..
It also contains 11.2.0.2 database psu 9 and cpu upgrade actions.
Note that the patches can be different for your platform, your needs and the modules that you are using...

If you have any problems in applying these patches, feel free to contact me . I noted every step of these process and have a detailed roadmap and solutions for the problems you may face..

Before starting disable all your custom login triggers(if you have any) and disable your default password profile functions.


MODULE/Product







PATCH
Oracle AS 12965674
Oracle AS 14825718
Oracle AS 12887068
Oracle AS 12898423
Oracle AS 7140392 or 7140405
Oracle AS 14374587
Oracle AS 13367912
Oracle AS 7458104
Oracle AS 12943520
Oracle AS 14837539
Oracle AS 8339196
Oracle AS 14353879
Oracle AS j632redist.6.0.0.385.bin
Oracle AS cp ttf files
Oracle AS 12848228
Oracle AS cp -RH jdk
Oracle AS 13686664
Oracle AS 14029977
TechStack 13579837
Oracle AS N/A
DB NODE  jre632redist.6.0.0.385.bin
Oracle AS 7634476
Oracle AS 7315871
Oracle AS Homes & Database Homes 5567658
NA 9474320
Applications DBA(AD) 7461070
AOL 8764069(preinstall)
Oracle Deal Management 8601033(preinstall)
RDBMS 12677676
RDBMS 10160615
RDBMS 10229719
RDBMS 12400751
RDBMS 12942119
RDBMS 13001379
RDBMS 13004894
Report Manager 9539105(preinstall)
EBS -- cancel adsstats.sql if  needed  7303030
HR hrglobal.drv
Assets 8706842
Applications 7303031
TechStack 8919489
TechStack 9583541
TechStack 9852070
OAM 8609614
Workflow 8992873
Payroll 9241293
AD 9239089
Applications Updates (12.1.3 update pack) 9239090
Applications Updates (12.1.3 Onlie HELP update) 9239095
Applications Technology Family 9817770
AOL 9966055
AOL 11072961
HR 13418800
RDBMS 14841385
RDBMS 5912518
RDBMS 13705478
Applications Update (APPS CPU) 14782696
CE 14374740
ZX 14277162
FA 15961702
AD 9458153
Fed Financials.  13722747(preinstall mode )
FA 12810804
GL 13939904
GL 14173693
GL 14174724
GL 14172456
GL 14182969
GL 14172204
GL 6952457
GL 11895700
GL 12354478
OIE 10040337
OIE 14098047
Public Sector Applications 12359561
Payments 9756446
AP 14273383
Internet Procurement Enterprise Connector 13598894
AP 13563481
Payables 14466506
AP 13563489
IBY 14208483
AR 14309408
SLA 14284509
Application Framework 14185210
PRC 14254641
Purchasing 12625661
OPM Financials 13626800
Inventory Management 13020024
Inventory Management 13503144
Inv management 14586882
Bills of Material 15844605_TR
Payables 11711468
Fed Financials. 9000001
Fed Financials. 13045654
post req of 13045654 12764015
Bills of Material 14804487
Run Adstats on the background(if you canceled it in 12.1.1 upgrade phase) adstats.sql
Application Report Generator 15839147
Alerts 8674560 
HR 15887532
HR 15850405
Payroll 14666688
HR 14659075
HR 14592133
HR 14552465
HR 14584072
HR 14473460
OLM 16191536
OLM 16018618
OLM 16025845
OLM 14793946/16574224
OLM 15844605
OLM 14600292
Advanced Benefits 14023180
OLM 14134777
OLM 14588438
irecruitment 14750631
HR 14592612
Report manager 8668357
CLE 8640014
EMEA 10164748
AOL 8572732
EMEA 13853103
PON 14760282
Payables 13495766
Application Framework 9527712 redeploy forms if needed
Apply translation sync.

4 comments :

  1. Erman tks, I'm facing this task nowadays I will have to do un upgrade from 12.0.6 to 12.1.3 as such your self did in the past, I need to know how long would take to do it in order to apply all those patches, can you tell me an estimate for this task to complete? How many hours an DBA ATG would be able to do it?

    ReplyDelete
  2. I have did it couple of times. It actually changes according to the environment (enabled modules, server performrance etc..)
    Usually, 1 weekend(2 days, 40 working hours or so) is enough for accomplishing this kind of an operation.

    ReplyDelete
  3. But you need to test it in your TEST environment and see.
    Do at least 3 iterations...

    ReplyDelete

If you will ask a question, please don't comment here..

For your questions, please create an issue into my forum.

Forum Link: http://ermanarslan.blogspot.com.tr/p/forum.html

Register and create an issue in the related category.
I will support you from there.